Automation Scripts

Reply
Highlighted

Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3151     0

Hi,

 

I added Infoblox to Neutron configuration and started Infoblox IPAM agent and restarted Neutron API service. Then created a network/subnet in neutron. I see it got reflected as a zone in Infoblox backend. Then I removed Infoblox from Neutron configuration, stopped Infoblox IPAM agent, restarted Neutron API service. Then tried to remove subnet and got this error:

2017-07-30 18:18:59.948 19671 ERROR neutron.ipam.drivers.neutrondb_ipam.driver [req-556ba456-7922-4387-8003-80497af229a1 0688b01e6439ca32d698d20789d52169126fb41fb1a4ddafcebb97d854e836c9 0b46bfc1735f43278d8cb568e4d1b851 - - -] IPAM subnet referenced to Neutron subnet 68545a04-eba6-4caf-9e93-f3cbe9a864d7 does not exist
2017-07-30 18:18:59.955 19671 INFO neutron.plugins.ml2.plugin [req-556ba456-7922-4387-8003-80497af229a1 0688b01e6439ca32d698d20789d52169126fb41fb1a4ddafcebb97d854e836c9 0b46bfc1735f43278d8cb568e4d1b851 - - -] Subnet 68545a04-eba6-4caf-9e93-f3cbe9a864d7 was deleted concurrently

Subnet could not be removed, so network could not be removed.

 

This error due to not updating ipamsubnets table with subnet id in neutron database.

 

I am suggesting you to add few line of code in "sync_neutron_to_infoblox.py" (which is reciding at networking_infoblox/tools location ) to migrate all subnet id's which is craeted when infoblox was running.

 

Or we can have a seprate script before deregistering info-blox we will run that script to migrate subnet id from infoblox to ipamsubnets table.

 

For more info:

 

https://bugs.launchpad.net/networking-infoblox/+bug/1707542

 

 

Thanks,

Kripa S Sharma

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

Please, help me on this issue.

 

Thanks in Advance,

Kripa S Sharma

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Adviser
Posts: 357
3152     0
Correct, the Infoblox -> default IPAM is not implemented. This should be a separate script.

John

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

Thanks  John,

 

When can i expect this script to be done.

 

Regards,

Kripa S Sharma

 

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Adviser
Posts: 357
3152     0
As far as I know this is not currently in our plans. But it should be pretty simple as you have described. If you want to upstream it to networking-infoblox, then please just make it a separate script.

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

ok John,

 

I will develop a genric script which need to be run before deregistering infoblox.

Once, it will be done i push rquest in networking_infoblox git code.

 

Thanks,

Kripa S Sharma

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Adviser
Posts: 357
3152     0
Excellent, thanks!

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

John,

 

Please, give me suggestions on this issue.

 

https://community.infoblox.com/t5/Reporting/After-deleting-network-zones-created-using-sync-tool-are...

 

 

 

Thanks,

Kripa S Sharma

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

Hi ,

 

I need someones help to build script. Facing few issue.

Please, share details of any person to contact. I want to close it as soon as possible.

 

Thanks,

Kripa S Sharma

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Adviser
Posts: 357
3152     0
I will forward this to the dev manager for that work.

Re: Add infoblox to neutron, create a subnet, remove infoblox and could not delete subnet

Kripasharma15
Techie
Posts: 3
3152     0

Thanks John.

 

It is on high priority. Please, proceed it as soon as possible.

 

Regards,

Kripa S Shrma

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Recommended for You