Cloud

Reply
Highlighted
Accepted Solution

networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6329     0

How to enable networking-infoblox ipam plugin in RDO Liberty?

 

I installed python package and added configuration in /etc/neutron.conf as per the doc.

But still it cannot find find the driver. What I'm missing?

 

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

Adviser
Posts: 330
6330     0
You did:
 
sudo pip install networking-infoblox
 
and it still can't find it? Try
 
$ pip list | grep infoblox
 
You should see something like:
 
infoblox-client (0.3.3)
networking-infoblox (1.0.0)
 
Then try 
 
$ python
Python 2.7.6 (default, Jun 22 2015, 17:58:13)
[GCC 4.8.2] on linux2
Type "help", "copyright", "credits" or "license" for more information.
>>> import networking_infoblox
>>>
 
You should get no errors when you try to import the module.
 
Can you post any logs?
 
John

 

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6330     0

I can import the module. But getting the following error in neutron server.log:

 

016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource     context, ipam_driver, port, ip_list)
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource   File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/neutron/db/ipam_pluggable_b
ackend.py", line 91, in _ipam_allocate_single_ip
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource     port, subnet),
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource   File "/usr/lib/python2.7/site-packages/neutron/db/ipam_pluggable_b
ackend.py", line 80, in _ipam_try_allocate_ip
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource     return ipam_subnet.allocate(ip_request)
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource AttributeError: 'NoneType' object has no attribute 'allocate'
2016-01-20 18:30:40.458 28601 ERROR neutron.api.v2.resource

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

Adviser
Posts: 330
6330     0
Ok.

So, is that the first error you see? Does the subnet you are trying to allocate from already exist in Infoblox? That is, did you create the subnet in Neutron *after* installing the driver? If so, is it created in Infoblox? If it was created before installing the driver, then it probably exists in Neutron but not in Infoblox. In that case, you should manually create it in Infoblox and tag it with the SubnetID from Neutron.

John

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6330     0

This is while attempting to create os instance. The network exists in neutron already. But was created before I installed the infoblox driver. Is it "SubnetID" or "Subnet ID" (with the space) attribute?

I'll add the attribute for network and will try if it works. The diagnostic is quite misleading...

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6330     0

The driver started working once I added subnet ID attribute.

 

It does not create DNS record though. Is it expected? I briefly looked at the code and it seems it should be catching instance name from compute.instance.create.end?

 

Another thing is that it's allocating IP from IPv4 reserved range. Is it expected? (the log is below).

It seems it's not getting mac address either. 

--

2016-01-20 19:36:29.184 28601 INFO infoblox_client.objects [req-298fbfa0-167b-441d-8da1-28a5d467c76d 4d40f7997d4e4b9abcc6fff2a43
478e5 a290c7dd63504353953edef74a694bbe - - -] Infoblox fixedaddress was created: FixedAddressV4: ip="func:nextavailableip:10.42.248.1-10.42.248.11,default", mac="00:00:00:00:00:00", ipv4addr="func:nextavailableip:10.42.248.1-10.42.248.11,default", network_
view="default"

--

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

Adviser
Posts: 330
6330     0

The 1.0.0 driver is IPAM only, no DNS.

 

The IP address will be allocated out of the Neutron allocation pools, which correspond to the reserved ranges in Infoblox. So that is expected.

 

I don't recall if the MAC issue is expected, I will have to check into it.

 

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6330     0

Thanks a lot John! When DNS integration is going to happen? I'm volunteering for a customer side tests Smiley Happy

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

Adviser
Posts: 330
6330     0

Wonderful! I can't provide release date information but you can contact me with a private message and let me know what company you are from and your email or phone and we can work something out.

 

 

Re: networking-infoblox 1.0.0 for RDO Liberty

IFeoktistov
Techie
Posts: 11
6330     0

Sounds good! Sent you a private message via cummunity site email.

Showing results for 
Search instead for 
Do you mean 

Recommended for You